EBTA Previous Winners

Winners from 2016’s Excellence in Business Training Awards

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (250+ employees) – Cormac Solutions Ltd
Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51-249 employees) – Sponge UK
Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1-50 employees) – Fit N Fun Kids

Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Medium/Large (51+ employees) – Eden Project
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Small (1-50 employees) – Sadler and Bourne

Individual Champion to Staff Development – Jed Langdon, Eden Project
Training Programme of the Year – St Austell Brewery
Individual Achievement – Helen Triebel, Graphic plc
Young Apprentice of the Year 16 – 18 year old  – Amy Jones, Fit N Fun Kids

Apprentice of the Year 19+ year old – Emily Dunn, Focus Technology Europe Ltd

 

Winners from 2015’s Excellence in Business Training Awards

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (250+ employees) – Cormac Solutions Ltd
Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51-249 employees) – Logical Cleaning Solutions
Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1-50 employees) – Bluefruit Software
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships – Princess Yachts International
Commitment to Graduate Development – T J International
Individual Champion to Staff Development – Dee Guard, Logical Cleaning Solutions
Entrepreneur & New Business’ Commitment to Training – Spearhead Academy Ltd
Commitment to Young People Development – Eden Project
Individual Achievement – Aarron Yates, Eden Project
Apprentice of the Year – Julie Stone, China Fleet Country Club

 

Winners from 2014’s Excellence in Business Training Awards

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (250+ employees) – Cornwall Care
Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51-249 employees) – Cornish Mutual
Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1-50 employees) – The Core Fitness and Wellbeing Centre
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships – Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
Commitment to Graduate Development – Source Energy
Individual Champion to Staff Development – Paul Smith – Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
Entrepreneur & New Business’ Commitment to Training – Etherington Butchery Academy
Commitment to Young People Development – Fit ‘n’ Fun Kids
Individual Achievement – Richard Roach – Interserve Construction
Apprentice of the Year – Andrew Gasiorowski – Brannel School

 

Winners from 2013′s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Outstanding Commitment to Training – South West Water
Outstanding Commitment to Training (SME) – Cornwall Solar Panels
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships – Ocean Housing Group
Commitment to Graduate Development – Eight Wire
Excellence in Environmental Training – Absolute Recycling Company Ltd
Achievement of Significant Business Impact – Mining Searches UK
Training Programme of the Year – Reflex Marine
Individual Achievement – Kayleigh Radcliffe (Klimek Jewellers)
Apprentice of the Year – Henry Osborne (Greenbank Hotel)
Business Excellence Training Award – South West Water

 

Winners from 2012′s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Outstanding Commitment to Training – Cornwall Council
Outstanding Commitment to Training (SME) – Ocean Housing
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships – Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
Commitment to Graduate Development – PSG Cornwall
Excellence in Environmental Training – Ocean Housing
Achievement of Significant Business Impact – Preci Spark
Training Programme of the Year – Clear -flow
Individual Achievement – Sharon Sandercock, Cornish Cottages
Apprentice of the Year – Ben Moran, Pall
Business Excellence Training Award – Ben Moran, Pall

 

Winners from 2011’s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Outstanding Commitment to Training – Princess Yachts
Outstanding Commitment to Training (SME) – Lost Gardens of Heligan
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships – Fit n Fun Kids
Commitment to Graduate Development – Cornish Cottages
Excellence in Environmental Training – BD Diagnostics
Achievement of Significant Business Impact – Fit n Fun Kids
Training Programme of the Year – China Fleet Country Club
Individual Achievement – Paul Gill from HBH Woolacotts
Apprentice of the Year – Sean Brosnan from Mill Autoquip
Business Excellence Training Award – China Fleet Country Club

 

Winners from 2010’s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Apprenticeship Excellence Award – Terry Harris & Sons
Commitment to Environmental Management – Tulip Foods
Commitment to Staff Development – Cornwall Farmers
Graduate Development Award – TRAC Services
Individual Achievement Award – Debbie Luffman – Finisterre
Outstanding Achievement of an Apprentice – Liam Chinn – Fit ‘ n ‘ Fun Kids
Outstanding Commitment to Training – Cornwall Farmers
Outstanding Commitment to Training (SME) Award – Flying Start
Training that has made a Significant Business Impact Award – Pall Newquay
Business Excellence Training Award (Winner of Winners) – Cornwall Farmers

 

Winners from 2009’s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Apprenticeship Excellence Award – Princess Yachts
Commitment to Environmental Management – Stralfors PLC
Commitment to Staff Development – County Fire Brigade
Graduate Development Award – Marbel Ltd
Individual Achievement Award – Bridget Cooney, Cornwall Care
Outstanding Achievement of an Apprentice – Carl Belfield from Cory Environmental
Outstanding Commitment to Training – Cornwall Care
Outstanding Commitment to Training (SME) – Terry Harris and Sons
Business Excellence Training Award (Winner of Winners) – Cornwall Care

 

Winners from 2008’s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Excellence in Innovative Staff Development – Rittal-CSM – ‘Learning Island’ programme
Individual Recognition Award – Neil Bate – WTCS
Graduate Development Award – Trac Services
Excellence in Commitment to Training – Stralfors, TJ International, Tulip
Leading SME Committed to Training – Cornwall Environmental Consultants
Apprenticeship Excellence Award – Pendennis Shipyard
Outstanding Achievement of an Apprentice – Ben Butler – Headland Hotel
Individual Achievement Award – Damien Thomas – West Pharmaceutical Services
Excellence in Environmental and Sustainability Training – Cornwall County Council, MPAD. MPG Books
Business Excellence Training Award (Winner of Winners) – Cornwall Environmental Consultants

Close Menu